Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.bibiviro.com (the “website”).

Access to the website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy. By accessing or attempting to use the website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 – Australia

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Additionally when you make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your information (although, given the nature of the internet, security cannot be guaranteed).

When our checkout process requires you to enter personal information (such as a credit card number and other personal details), we use the industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep your order information secure. While on a ‘secure page’ a lock icon appears in the address bar of your Web browser.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. If you wish to subscribe to our ‘newsletter’ we ask for your email address so that we can inform you of new releases, news and special events. Out of respect for your privacy we provide a way for you to opt-out of these communications.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to streamline our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Third parties help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, if required we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our website data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Australia, Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you please contact us by e-mail at info@bibiviro.com or by mail to Bibi Viro 7/97 Westgarth Street, Fitzroy, VIC, 3065, Australia