Privacy Policy

Access to the website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy. By accessing or attempting to use the website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you elected to receive marketing communications from us, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by emailing us at info@bibiviro.com

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

COOKIES

Cookies are small programs that enhance your use of the Internet and specifically we use cookies to enhance your usage of the website.

Information about your use of the website is collected using server access logs and tracking cookies, which attach to the memory of your computer, to compile statistics that help us make the website more useful to our visitors and to better understand how and when it is used.

This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

SHARING

We give you access to third party partners to provide you with certain services. If you choose to receive services from our third party partners, then you are deemed to have consented to us providing your personal information to these third parties.

For example, we use outside shipping companies to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. It is necessary for us to provide your personal information to these companies in order that we can process and deliver your order.

We do not provide these companies with your personal information to be used for any secondary purposes.

SHOPIFY

The website is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our goods and services to you.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Although the website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites) you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement on entering a Linked Site.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of a Linked Site, nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

SUBSCRIPTION

If you wish to subscribe to our ‘newsletter’ we ask for your email address so that we can inform you of new releases, news and special events.

Out of respect for your privacy we provide a way for you to opt-out of these communications.

COMPETITIONS & SURVEYS

From time to time, we may request information from you via competitions or surveys. Participation is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

Information requested may include contact information or demographic information (such as postcode or age level). Contact information will be used to notify winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the website.

SECURITY

We take every reasonable precaution to protect our users' information (although, given the nature of the internet, security cannot be guaranteed).

When our checkout process requires you to enter personal information (such as a credit card number and other personal details), we use the industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep your order information secure.

While on a secure page a lock icon appears in the address bar of your Web browser.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

We will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.

You will be deemed to have consented to any variations to our Privacy Policy by your continued use of the website following such variations being made.

We will use information in accordance with our Privacy Policy applicable at the time the information was collected.

However, if you have opted out of all communication with the website, or deactivated/unsubscribed your account, then your personal information will not be used in this new manner.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you please email us at info@bibiviro.com